Additive Manufacturing Workshop 2019 Agenda

HOME | RSVP | AGENDA | LOGISTICS | ATTENDEES & SPONSORS

Agenda subject to change.
Engineering Hall, 1415 Engineering Drive, Room 1413 | Madison, WI 53706

 

TIME  ITEM  SPEAKER 
8:00-8:30 Welcome 
  • Dan Thoma, Professor, Materials Science and Engineering; Director, Grainger Institute for Engineering
  • Lennon Rodgers, Director, Grainger Engineering Design Innovation Lab
8:30-9:30 Track 1: Polymers
Lead: AJ Boydston 
  • AJ Boydston, Associate Professor, Chemistry
    “Chemical Approaches to Additive Manufacturing with Soft Materials”
  • Padma Gopalan, Professor, Materials Science and Engineering
    “Functional Nano-structured Polymeric Resins for Additive Manufacturing”
  • Tim Osswald, Professor, Mechanical Engineering
    “Understanding Melting in FFF (FDM™) printer”
  • Alejandro Roldan-Alzate, Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering and Radiology
    “Patient-Specific Surgical and Treatment Planning using Additive Manufacturing “
9:30-10:30 Track 2: Metals
Lead: Frank Pfefferkorn
  • Frank Pfefferkorn, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering
    “Laser Remelting of Additively Manufactured Surfaces”
  • Dan Thoma, Professor, Materials Science and Engineering; Director, Grainger Institute for Engineering
    “Design Innovations with Metal Additive Manufacturing”
  • Kumar Sridharan, Professor, Engineering Physics
    “Cold Spray Materials Deposition”
  • Adrien Couet, Assistant Professor, Engineering Physics
    “High-throughput Testing of Corrosion and Irradiation Resistance of Alloys using in-situ Alloying”
10:30-10:45 Break   
10:45-11:45 Track 3: Design
Lead: Krishnan Suresh
  • Krishnan Suresh, Professor of Mechanical Engineering, UW-Madison
    “AM: Design and Verification”
  • Xiaoping Qian, Professor of Mechanical Engineering, UW-Madison
    “Additive Manufacturing Meets Computational Design”
  • Shiva Rudraraju, Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering, UW-Madison
    “Microstructure Evolution”
  • Stephan Rudykh, Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering, UW-Madison
    “3D-printing for Soft Materials”
11:45-12:45 Lunch   Lunch provided
12:45-1:45 Track 4: New Methods
Lead: Pavana Prabhakar
  • Brandon Walker, Research Associate, Morgridge Institute
    “Multi-source electron beam metal additive manufacturing”
  • Pavana Prabhakar, Assistant Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering
    “Manufacturing and Mechanics of Composites”
  • Benjamin Cox, Assistant Engineer, Morgridge Institute
    “Prototyping Resources for UW and the Greater Madison Area”
  • Bu Wang, Assistant Professor, Civil and Environmental Engineering
    “Real-time property control: towards a new dimension in 3D-printing of cementitious materials”
1:45-2:00 Break   
2:00-3:00 Track 5: Biomanufacturing
Lead: Paul Campagnola
  • Bill Murphy, Professor of Biomedical Engineering, UW-Madison
    “Biomaterials for Cell and Tissue Manufacturing”
  • Kristyn Masters, Professor of Biomedical Engineering, UW-Madison
    “Disease in a Dish: Merging Top-Down and Bottom-Up Tissue Engineering Approaches to Decipher Disease Mechanisms”
  • Paul Campagnola, Professor of Biomedical Engineering, UW-Madison
    “Nano/Microscale 3D Printing for Biomedical Applications”
3:00-3:30 Breakout sessions  What can we do together? Industry-Academia Moderated Sessions
3:30-4:15 A path forward Breakout sessions report back, define a next steps and points of contact
4:15-4:30 Wrap up Closing session
4:30-5:30 Poster session and reception Refreshments provided