Computing in Engineering Forum 2019 Agenda

HOME | REGISTER | AGENDA | LOGISTICS | CAREER FAIR & POSTER SESSION

September 10 – 11, 2019
Discovery Building | 330 N Orchard Street | Madison, WI

Agenda subject to change.
Print-friendly version

  Orchard View Room
Vehicle Mobility Track
Boardroom 2329
Direct Accelerated Geometry Monte Carlo (DAGMC) Track
Researcher’s Link Room
Optimization and Machine Learning Track
7:30am-8:00am Registration in Atrium
8:00am-8:15am Welcome and Logistics
Professor Dan Negrut,
UW-Madison
NA Welcome and Logistics
Professor Victor Zavala, UW-Madison
8:15am-9:00am Autonomous Vehicle Shuttle Project in the City of Madison
Jon Riehl, Traffic Operations and Safety Laboratory, UW-Madison
NA Advances and Opportunities in Machine Learning and AI in Process Industries
Leo Chiang, Dow Chemical
9:00am-9:30am Networking/Coffee Break in Atrium
9:30am-10:15am Experimental and Modeling Capabilities for Off-road Mobility
Dr. Bohumir Jelinek, Center for Advanced Vehicular Systems, Mississippi State University
Welcome and Logistics (15 min)
Professor Paul Wilson, UW-Madison

DAGMC Roadmap: Past to Future
Paul Wilson, Patrick Shriwise, Argonne National Lab, and Andrew Davis, UKAEA
AI and MPC for Building Systems
Kirk Drees, Johnson Controls
10:15am-10:45am Using Chrono to Assess Planetary Rover Performance: Validating the Soft-Sphere Model for Low-Gravity Granular Environments
Cecily Sunday, ISAE-SUPAERO, Space Systems for Planetary Applications, France
Optimization in Machine Learning and Control
Steve Wright, UW-Madison
10:45am-11:00am Networking/Coffee Break in Atrium
11:00am-11:45am Sensor Simulation for Autonomous Vehicles and Robotics
Asher Elmquist, UW-Madison
DAGMC User Stories: Successes and Challenges Machine Learning for Modeling and Control of Complex Flows
Mike Graham, UW-Madison
11:45am-12:00pm Overview of Master of Engineering Degree in Data Analytics
Wayne Pferdehirt, UW-Madison
NA
12:00pm-12:45pm Project Chrono
Dr. Radu Serban, UW-Madison
Human-Centered Optimization
Brett Stewart, ExxonMobil
12:45pm-2:00pm Lunch Provided in Atrium
2:00pm-2:45pm MPC Plus AI: A Strategy of Both
Bob Turney, Engineering Fellow, Johnson Controls
DeLuca Forum
2:45pm-3:30pm Computational Frontiers in Atomistic Simulation: Exascale and Machine Learning
Tim Germann, Theoretical and Applied Physics Division, Los Alamos National Lab
DeLuca Forum
3:30pm-3:45pm Break
3:45pm-4:30pm Active Learning in the Overparameterized and Interpolating Regime
Rob Nowak, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, UW-Madison
DeLuca Forum
4:30pm-6:30pm Reception, Eckrose Poster Session and Career Fair in Atrium
6:15pm Presentation of Eckrose Innovation Poster Award Winners
Bar and refreshments provided
6:30pm-8:00pm No-host Dinner at Steenbock’s, Discovery Building
For faculty, staff and industry

 

  Orchard View Room
Vehicle Mobility Track
Boardroom 2329
Direct Accelerated Geometry Monte Carlo (DAGMC) Track
Researcher’s Link Room
Optimization and Machine Learning Track
8:00am-8:30am Simulation-Based Engineering Lab (SBEL): Research and Highlights
Dan Negrut,
UW-Madison
NA Space-Time Data Analysis
Mihai Anitescu, Argonne National Lab
8:30am-8:45am Multi-Phase Modeling and Simulation
Lijing Yang, PhD Student, UW-Madison
NA Machine Learning in Molecular Dynamics Simulations
Reid Van Lehn, UW-Madison
8:45am-9:00am Chrono::Granular
Nicholas Olsen, PhD Student, UW-Madison
NA
9:00am-9:15am Large-Step Integration for DEM Simulation
Luning Fang, SBEL PhD Student, UW-Madison
Understanding DAGMC User Workflow
Speaker TBA
Machine Learning Algorithms for Sensor Design
Alexander Smith, UW-Madison
9:15am-9:45am SAE Autonomous EV Project
Aaron Young, Undergraduate Student, UW-Madison
9:45am-10:00am Networking/Coffee Break in Atrium
10:00am-10:30am Training Neural Networks to Control Robots using PyChrono
Simone Benatti, University of Parma, Italy
Understanding DAGMC User Workflow
Speaker TBA
Low-Rank System Identification from High-Dimensional Data
Sungho Shin, UW-Madison
10:30am-11:00am Fluid-Solid Interaction in Chrono
Milad Rakhsha, PhD Student, UW-Madison
NA Optimization Methods for Real-Time Operations
Christos Maravelias, UW-Madison
11:00am-11:30am Flexible Body Dynamics in Chrono
Mike Taylor, PhD Student, UW-Madison
DAGMC Community Development and Planning
Speaker TBA
A Three-Stage Solution Algorithm for Chemical Production Scheduling
Ho Jae Lee, UW-Madison
11:30am-12:00pm Trends in Hardware for Engineering Computing Industry; Overview of Supercomputer Euler
Colin Vanden Heuvel, Sysadmin, Euler Supercomputer, UW-Madison
Machine Learning in Materials Science
Dane Morgan, UW-Madison
12:00pm-1:00pm Lunch Provided in Atrium

Tutorial fees are included in the registration fee. Any registered participant can attend any of the tutorials.
All tutorials will be held in the Mechanical Engineering (ME) Building, 1513 University Ave., Madison.

TIME ITEM SPEAKER LOCATION
Weds, Sept 11, 1:00pm-5:00pm
Thurs, Sept 12, 9:00am-5:00pm
Fri, Sept 13, 9:00am-5:00pm
Project Chrono Tutorial Radu Serban, Simone Benatti, Dan Negrut Weds & Fri: Mech Engr 2188,
Thurs: Mech Engr 2270
Weds, Sept 11, 1:00pm-5:00pm
Thurs, Sept 12, 9:00am-5:00pm
Statistics: From Data to Models to Decision-Making Professor Victor Zavala, UW-Madison Mech Engr, Room 2180
Weds, Sept 11, 1:00pm-3:00pm DAGMC Developers Tutorial/Hackathon and User Tutorials TBA Mech Engr, Room 3210