Computing in Engineering Forum 2020 Agenda

HOME | REGISTER | AGENDA | LOGISTICS | POSTER SESSION

September 29 & 30, 2020
Madison, WI

Agenda subject to change.
Print-friendly version coming soon

 

Tuesday, September 29
TRACK 1: Machine-Ground Interaction Consortium (MaGIC) Organizer:  Professor Dan Negrut, UW Madison TRACK 2: Computational Assessment of Material Performance
Organizer: Professor Curt Bronkhorst, UW-Madison
TRACK 3: Mathematics of Rare and High-Impact Events
Organizers:  Professors Victor Zavala, Jim Luedtke and Line Roald, UW Madison
8:00am-11:30am See Agenda Here See Agenda Here See Agenda Here
11:30am-12:15pm Lunch Break
12:15pm-1:00pm “Detecting Changes in Complex Environments”  Professor Becca Willet, University of Chicago (Keynote)
1:00pm-1:45pm Russell Allgor, Chief Scientist, Amazon (Keynote)
1:45pm-1:55pm Break
1:55pm-2:40pm “Computational Imaging of Cellular Signatures” Professor Kevin Eliceiri (Keynote)
2:45pm-4:45pm Poster Session Links go Live
 Wednesday, September 30
TRACK 1: Machine-Ground Interaction Consortium (MaGIC) Organizer:  Professor Dan Negrut, UW Madison TRACK 2: Computational Assessment of Material Performance Organizer: Professor Curt Bronkhorst, UW-Madison TRACK 3: Mathematics of Rare and High-Impact Events Organizers:  Professors Victor Zavala and Jim Luedtke, UW Madison
8:00am-12:15pm See Agenda Here N/A See Agenda Here

 

Tuesday, September 29
TRACK 1: Machine-Ground Interaction Consortium (MaGIC) Organizer: Dan Negrut, UW-Madison
8:00am-8:15am Welcome and Logistics, Professor Dan Negrut, UW-Madison
8:15am-8:40am Practical Coarse Graining of Granular Materials, Professor Ken Karmin, MIT
8:40am-9:05am Chrono and Robotics, Alessandro Tasora, University of Parma, Italy
9:05am-9:30am Locomotion on and with Granular Media, Professor Dan Goldman, Georgia Tech
9:30am-9:50am Break
9:50am-10:15am Fluid-Solid Interaction with Proteus and Chrono, Dr. Chris Kees, UW Army, ERDC
10:15am-10:40am Fidelity, Realism, and Parameterization of Models for Soil-machine Interaction, Professor James Paul Hambleton, Northwestern
10:40am-11:05am Multibody Simulation Platform for Amazon Scout, Kishor Bhalero, Amazon
11:05am-11:30am Off-road autonomous Vehicle Simulation in Chrono, Professor Dan Negrut, UW Madison
11:30am-12:15pm Lunch Break
12:15pm-1:00pm Professor Becca Willet, University of Chicago: “Detecting Changes in Complex Environments” (Keynote)
1:00pm-1:45pm Russell Allgor, Chief Scientist, Amazon (Keynote)
1:45pm-1:55pm Break
1:55pm-2:40pm “Computational Imaging of Cellular Signatures” Professor Kevin Eliceiri, UW-Madison (Keynote)
2:45pm-4:45pm Poster Session Links go Live
Wednesday, September 30
TRACK 1: Machine-Ground Interaction Consortium (MaGIC)
8:00am-8:30am State of the Simulation-Based Engineering Lab: Dan Negrut, UW-Madison
8:30am-8:45am Multi-phase flows with Chrono::FSI: Lijing Yang, SBEL PhD Student
8:45am-9:00am Chrono Granular: Luning Fang, SBEL PhD Student
9:00am-9:15am Using Continuum Representations for Granular Material Dynamics: Wei Hu, SBEL Post-Doc Student
9:15am-9:30am SynChrono for Multi-agent Autonomous Vehicle Simulation: Jay Taves, SBEL MS Student
9:30am-9:45am Chrono::Sensor For Robotics: Asher Elmquist, SBEL PhD Student
9:45am-10:00am Machine Learning with GymChrono & PhChrono: Simone Benatti, PhD, Italy
10:00am-11:00am Q&A Session: Chrono Development Team

 

Tuesday, September 29
TRACK 2: Computational Assessment of Material Performance Organizer: Professor Curt Bronkhorst, UW-Madison
8:45am-9:00am Welcome and Logistics, Professor Curt Bronkhorst, UW Madison
9:00am-9:30am Professor Somnath Ghosh, Johns Hopkins University
9:30am-10:00am Dr. Richard Becker, Army Research Laboratory
10:00am-10:30am Professor Yongfeng Zhang, UW-Madison
10:30am-11:00am Dr. Darby Luscher, Los Alamos National Laboratory
11:00am-11:30am Professor Marko Knezevic, University of New Hampshire
11:30am-12:15pm Lunch
12:15pm-1:00pm “Detecting Changes in Complex Environments” Professor Becca Willet, University of Chicago
1:00pm-1:45pm Russell Allgor, Chief Scientist, Amazon (Keynote)
1:45pm-1:55pm Break
1:55pm-2:40pm “Computational Imaging of Cellular Signatures” Professor Kevin Eliceiri (Keynote)
2:45pm-4:45pm Poster Session Links Go Live

 

Tuesday, September 29
TRACK 3: Mathematics of Rare and High-Impact Events
Organizers: Professors Victor Zavala and Jim Luedtke, and Assistant Professor Line Roald, UW Madison  
8:45am-9:00am  Welcome and Logistics, Victor Zavala, UW-Madison 
9:00am-9:25am  Multifaceted Mathematics for Rare, High-Impact Events in Complex Energy and Environment Systems (MACSER) , Mihai Antiescu, Argonne National Lab  
9:30am-9:55am  Balancing Wildfire Risk and Power System Reliability: Pre-emptive power shut offs and proactive restoration planning,  Line Roald, UW-Madison  
10:00am-10:15am  Break
10:15am-10:40am  Data Driven Sample Average Approximation with Covariate Information,  Guzin Bayraksan, Ohio State 
10:45am-11:10am  Robustifying Statistical Machine Learning,  Po-Ling Loh, UW-Madison  
11:15am-11:40am  A stochastic weather generator for hourly temperature in the Midwest for long-term investment in power grid systems,  Julie Bessac, Argonne National Lab 
11:45am-12:15pm  Lunch Break  
12:15pm-1:00pm  Professor Becca Willet, University of Chicago“Detecting Changes in Complex Environments” (Keynote)  
1:00pm-1:45pm  Russell Allgor, Chief Scientist, Amazon (Keynote)
1:45pm-1:55pm  Break
1:55pm-2:40pm  “Computational Imaging of Cellular Signatures” Professor Kevin Eliceiri (Keynote)  
2:45pm-4:45pm  Student Poster Session 
Wednesday, September 30
TRACK 3: Mathematics for Rare and Extreme Events
9:00am-9:25am  Using High-performance Computing to Understand Extreme Rainfall, Floods, and How They are Changing,  Daniel Wright, UW-Madison 
9:30am-9:55am  Addressing Climate Change with Dynamic Technologies, Greg Nemet, UW-Madison, Public Affairs   
10:00am-10:15am  Break  
10:15am-10:40am  Large Deviation Theory for the Analysis of Power Transmission Systems Subject to Stochastic Forcing, David Barajas-Solano, PNNL  
10:45am-11:10am  Delaying Adversarial Attacks to Protect Critical Infrastructure,  Laura Albert, UW-Madison 
11:15am-11:40am  Resilient Control of Converter-dominated Power Systems, Dominic Gross, UW-Madison  
11:45am-1:00pm  Break  
1:00pm-3:00pm  Stochastic Programming Tutorial, James Luedtke & Victor Zavala, UW-Madison 
3:00pm-3:30pm  Break  
3:30pm-5:00pm  MACSER Technical Discussion, MACSER TEAM  
5:00pm  Virtual OptiBeer  

 

Wednesday, September 30
Track 1: Machine-Ground Interaction Consortium (MaGIC) TRACK 3: Mathematics for Rare and Extreme Events
1:00pm-3:00pm Overview of Chrono, Radu Serban Stochastic Programming Tutorial, James Luedtke & Victor Zavala, UW-Madison
3:30pm-5:30pm PyChrono & GymChrono: Support for AI & ML in Chrono, Simone Benatti
Thursday, October 1
9:00am-10:30am Chrono::Granular,  Luning Fang & Ruochun Zhang
11:00am-12:30pm Chrono::FSI, Wei Hu & Lijing Zhang
12:30pm-1:30pm Lunch
1:30pm-3:30pm Chrono::Sensor, Asher Elmquist
3:30pm-5:00pm SynChrono: Support for Multi-Agent Simulations for on/off-road Autonomy, Jay Taves & Aaron Young